Urban X3

Size 1

Urban X3

£100.00

Size 1

The best in its class, our Urban X3 sits at the top of our commuter range. With careful consideration from our International team of designs, we have tailored the componentry and geometry to deliver a  premium reliable ride without the usual price tag. If you’re looking for a bike that can take it all on no worries, then here’s your beast.

Product code: BH10120REI

Size: 48cm Small, 51cm Medium, 54cm Large, 57cm X Large

Size 1

Clear

Size 1

Find your nearest retailer

Size 1

Size 1

Description

Features

The Reid Urban X3 features a 6061 T6 hydrofromed aluminium frame with smooth weld technology and internal cable routing. It also boosts a host of luggage and mudguard mounting points, ideal for adding panniers for laptops, or full length mudguards to keep you commuting no matter what the weather. The component choice on the Urban X3 has been well thought out with commuters and tourers in mind, with an exceptional gear range coming from Shimano’s 30 speed Deore groupset. For those that cover some serious miles, the Deore chainset features replaceable chainrings and Shimano’s external Hollowtech II sealed bearing bottom bracket.

To keep you planted to the road, the wheelset uses the latest Continental Sport Contact tyres with a high volume for added comfort. Novatec sealed bearing hubs laced to lightweight yet tough Alex rims will help to ensure years of hassle free riding. Riding at speed through the urban jungle and beyond is what this bike is designed for, but obstacles happen. To make sure you stop safely, the Urban X3 comes equipped with Shimano hydraulic disc brakes, with the rear disc mounted inboard to increase rear pannier rack compatibility.

Specifications

FrameReid hydroformed alloy with internal cabling and smooth welding
ForkReid alloy urban geo straight blade
ShiftersShimano Deore 30- speed
Front derailleurShimano Deore
Rear derailleurShimano Deore 10-speed
Freewheel / cassetteShimano HG50 10-speed
ChainsetShimano Deore 48/38/28T
ChainShimano HG54
Bottom bracketShimano Hollowtech II
BrakesShimano M396 hydraulic disc brakes, 160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano M396 hydraulic
Wheelset rimAlex MD19 alloy, disc specific
HubNovatech sealed bearing hubs
TyresContinental Sport Contact 700 x 35C
HandlebarsReid 31.8mm alloy bars
StemReid A head
GripsVelo ergonomic grips
SaddleReid city sport
SeatpostReid Alloy 31.6mm Micro Adjust
PedalsWellgo M21

Geometry

Measurement48 cm51 cm54 cm57 cm
Top Tube Length570575582589
Seat Tube Length480510540570
Head Tube Length150160170180
Seat Tube Angle72727272
Head Tube Angle75757575
RC Length435435435435
BB Drop75757575
Fork Rake/ Offset48484848
Front Centre623628635642
Wheelbase1077108210901098
Fork Length, Full405405405405

* Length measurements are in millimetres, unless otherwise stated.

Size Guide

Additional Information

Customer reviews

5 stars 0
4 stars 0
3 stars 0
2 stars 0
1 star 0

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Urban X3”

Size 1