X-Trail

Size 1

X-Trail

£100.00

Size 1

Our X-Trail is the perfect bike to try out the world of the 27.5″ Tyre. Featuring a 6061 T6 aluminium frame with trail inspired geometry, along with the larger diameter tyre, you’ll be filled with confidence out on the trail.

Product code: BM10017REI

Size: 39cm Small, 43cm Medium, 48cm Large, 52cm X-Large

Size 1

Clear

Size 1

Find your nearest retailer

Size 1

Size 1

Find Your Nearest Retailer

Description

Features

The Reid X Trail 27.5 features a 6061 T6 aluminium frame with trail inspired geometry, to ensure confidence on and off road. The X Trail is at home on singletrack trails and forest roots, and punches well above its weight, using features and designs featured on some of our higher level models such as the Terra Elite. To ensure a smooth ride over tough obstacles, the X Trail comes with the latest Suntour XCT fork with a new improved hydraulic lock out, and adjustable pre load. The extra wide double butted alloy bars help to keep control through the corners and berms, while powerful Tektro disc brakes help to shed speed fast when needed.

The wheelset is made up of a durable 27.5 disc specific rim, and proven alloy hubs. Grip comes courtesy of CST 2.25” profile tyres with added puncture protection properties. To help you climb we have equipped the X Trail with a Shimano Altus 24 speed groupset, which features an 11-32T rear cassette and 24/34/42T chainset for a huge gear range.

Specifications

Frame6061 aluminium alloy
ForkSuntour XCT-HLO 100mm travel with lockout and preload adjustment
ShiftersShimano EF51 24-speed
Front derailleurShimano TY700
Rear derailleurShimano Altus
Freewheel / cassetteShimano HG31 8-speed cassette
ChainsetShimano alloy triple crankset
ChainKMC Z7
Bottom bracketVP sealed bearing
BrakesTektro M280 mechanical disc brakes
Brake LeversShimano EF51
Wheelset rimReid  double wall disc specific
HubQuando alloy quick release, disc specific
TyresCST 27.5 x 2.25″ MTB
HandlebarsReid oversize alloy
StemReid MTB 1-1/8″ threadless alloy, oversize
GripsMTB Rubber
SaddleReid MTB
SeatpostReid  alloy 31.6mm micro adjust
PedalsVP 565 alloy 

Geometry

Part39 cm43 cm48 cm52 cm
Top Tube Length556587606630
Seat Tube Length390430480520
Head Tube Length100100100100
Seat Tube Angle73737373
Head Tube Angle70.570.570.570.5
RC Length435435435435
BB Drop48484848
Fork Rake/ Offset42424242
Front Centre626645664690
Wheelbase1056107610951095
Fork Length, Full497497497497

* Length measurements are in millimetres, unless otherwise stated.

Size Guide

Additional Information

Customer reviews

5 stars 0
4 stars 0
3 stars 0
2 stars 0
1 star 0

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “X-Trail”

Size 1